Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Autumn's Concerto / 下一站,幸福





























































Currently watching this drama... It's been a while I lay my eyes on Taiwanese drama and after several times thinking, searching and reading all the recommendation... I decided to watch this drama... and I should say I feel a little bit regret...


Kicking Dirt


Why didn't I find out about this drama earlier?

If you love a fated love story than you'll love this... if you love Meteor Garden/ Boys Over Flowers/ Hana Yori Dango/ You're Beautiful.... you'll love this but in a different way.

The storyline won't make you say 'this is boring' or ' a little bit dragging but okay' or 'it's Van Ness so I'm watching it because of him'... believe me it's beyond that. 

Van Ness acting skills has improved tremendously come along with a good paring and superb co-stars it works well. The most important thing is how they developed the story into a perfect piece of drama. I'm not a fan of Meteor Garden but I'm totally crazy over 'Mars'... the last time I feel so happy so great about Taiwan drama is when I watch that drama. 

And I guess Autumn's Concerto finally bring back that feeling to me.


Synopsis:

Ren Guang Xi, a cocky law student, seems to lead the perfect life. He's the sole successor to a huge and famous business and a talented ice hockey player. But in reality, his lonely life lacks joy, laughter and motivation. That is until he meets Liang Mu Cheng, the new bento seller at his school canteen. Although orphaned at a young age, Mu Cheng does not let her past affect her and lives life with great passion and determination. A harmless bet brings the two together and Guang Xi slowly changes as Mu Cheng teaches him how to give and love. Tragedy strikes when Guang Xi suddenly has to go through a major brain surgery which causes him to lose his memory. His mother begs Mu Cheng to leave him and the latter has no choice but to do so. Little does she know that she already has Guang Xi's child.

Six years pass. Mu Cheng lives a quiet life with her young son in the countryside while Guang Xi is now a successful lawyer and is engaged to He Yi Qian, the kind and beautiful doctor who took care of him after his surgery. A strangely familiar piano piece stirs Guang Xi's heart as he struggles to recall his past romance with Mu Cheng. How will the couple make up for six years of lost time? Happiness, which stop do I alight at?

Credit synopsis: silentregrets.com

Main cast:






























Ady An as Liang Mu Cheng 梁慕橙

Real name: 吳玟靜 (吴玟静) / Wu Wen Jing
Profession: Actress and singer
Birthdate: 1980-Sep-29





























Name: 吳建豪 / Wu Jian Hao
English name: Van Ness Wu
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1978-Aug-07































Name: 許瑋甯 / Xu Wei Ning

English name: Tiffany Xu
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1984-Aug-07































Name: 吳慷仁 / Wu Kang Ren

English name: Chris Wu
Profession: Actor and model




Other cast:



Zheng You Jie as Xu Fang Guo 許方國


Liu Rui Qi (劉瑞琪) as Fang De Rong 方德容


Renzo Liu as Lawyer Lin 林律師



Tao Chuan Zheng as He Zhen Tang 何振堂


Xie Qiong Nuan (謝瓊煖) as Lin Li Xia 林麗霞

Chen Mu Yi (陳慕義) as Zhou Jin Cai 周進財

Alice (艾莉絲) as Zhang Ai Li 張艾莉

Lin Jun Yong (林埈永 / 綠茶) as Bin Zai 彬仔

Zhao Si Shi (趙思碩) as A Jian 阿健


Figaro Ceng as Jacko


Shen Zong Lin (沈宗霖) as A Nuo 阿諾


Wen Sheng Hao as Liang Yun Zhong 梁允中


Lin Jian Huan (林健寰) as Guang Xi's father

Jian Han Zhong (簡翰忠) as Police


Harry Zhang as Luo Jia Da 羅家達


Fu Lei (傅雷) as Photographer


Lin Mei Xiu as Hua Tian Xi Shi 花田喜氏



Chen Wei Min as Hua Huo 花霍


Amanda Zhu (朱芯儀) as Hua Ci Xin 花癡心

Chang Qing (長青) as Hua Ze Lei 花澤類

Xiao Xiao Bin (小小彬) as Liang Xiao Le 梁小樂

Deng Yun Ting (鄧筠庭) as Tang Tang 糖糖

Chen Zi Xian (陳咨憲) as Hua Hong 花轟


Hsia Ching Ting as Fang Ge 方哥


Yao An Qi (姚安琪) as Miss Wu 吳小姐


What Do You Think?:

1 comment:

  1. that was a great story,the story touches my heart...♥♥♥

    ReplyDelete